Compliance FAQs
[…] It must have dwelling units and cannot be solely a pool, commercial unit, or other common area.
Q: Does the one declination exemption apply if an individual coverage such as liability was written on a residential structure with a dwelling replacement cost of $700,000 or more?
A: Yes. So long as the residential structure has a replacement cost of $700,000 or more, any coverage requiring a diligent effort would need only one declination. Section 626.914(4), Florida Statutes, does not limit the type of coverage sought to a property policy. It states explicitly: "diligent effort means seeking coverage from and having been rejected by at least one authorized insurer currently writing this type of coverage and documenting this rejection."
A Basic Review is a review of an agent who is currently writing or has written surplus lines business within the last three years.
The review verifies the status of the agent’s surplus lines license and the proper reporting of surplus lines policies.