FAQ Topics
[…] It must have dwelling units and cannot be solely a pool, commercial unit, or other common area.

Q: Does the one declination exemption apply if an individual coverage such as liability was written on a residential structure with a dwelling replacement cost of $700,000 or more?

 A: Yes. So long as the residential structure has a replacement cost of $700,000 or more, any coverage requiring a diligent effort would need only one declination. Section 626.914(4), Florida Statutes, does not limit the type of coverage sought to a property policy. It states explicitly: "diligent effort means seeking coverage from and having been rejected by at least one authorized insurer currently writing this type of coverage and documenting this rejection."

I passed the Florida surplus lines exam and obtained my license. What do I do next?

The next step is to self-appoint your license through your Florida Department of Financial Services MyProfile account at https://dice.fldfs.com/public/pb_index.aspx.